Scientific Programme

Clinical Frontiers in Pediatric Neurology

Preliminary Program

Thursday, October 17, 2019

8.30 – 9.00 Registration
Movement disorders
Chairperson: Ružica Kravljanac
TBA
Etiology of chronic tic disorders: current state of knowledge
Coffee break
Epilepsy
Chairperson: Mirjana Perković Benedik
Mirjana Perković Benedik
State of the art treatment of Dravet syndrome
Maria Roberta Cilio
Neonatal Convulsions
Ružica Kravljanac
Status epilepticus as the first epileptic event in children –
single center experience
Lunch break
Open Section
Chairperson: Filip Duma
Barbara Gnidovec Stražišar
Sleep related disorders in children
Coffee break
Neuromuscular Diseases
Chairperson: Damjan Osredkar
Tita Butenko, Tanja Loboda, Tanja Golli, Damjan Osredkar
One year follow-up of children and young adults with SMA treated with nusinersen
Nathalie Goemans
Novel therapies in NMD
Expert Opinion Exchange on SMA treatment with nusinersen:
Achievements, Experience and Challenges

    • Speaker from Slovenia
    • Speaker from Croatia
    • Speaker from Serbia
    • Speaker from Macedonia
19:00  Social gathering

Friday, October 18, 2019

8.30 – 9.00 Registration
Open Section
Chairperson: Igor Prpić
Tina Vipotnik
Diagnostic dilemmas on MR in pseudotumor cerebri
Daniel Tibussek
Complex decision-making in pediatric pseudotumor cerebri
Evgen Benedik
All you need to know about a diet of children with autism spectrum disorder
Coffee break
Immune-Mediated Neurological Diseases
Chairperson: Vesna Branković
Neli Bizjak
Clinical characteristics of Slovene children with multiple sclerosis
Vesna Branković
Immune mediated cerebellar ataxias
Lunch break
New Treatment Possibilities
Chairperson: Radenka Kuzmanić Šamija
Maria Roberta Cilio
Cannabidiol treatment in pediatric epilepsy
David Neubauer
Slovene cohort of patients with farmacoresistant epilepsy treated with cannabidiol
Coffee break
Thieves Market: Interesting Clinical Cases
Chairperson:
Case #1
Case #2
Case #3
Case #4
Case #5
18:30 – 19:00  Closing Remarks